Plant Search » Result List



Salvia guaranitica 'Black & Bloom' Nectar Blue


('productnameshort')

Salvia gauranitica 'Black and Bloom' Nectar Blue is an improved, earlier blooming form of 'Black and Blue' with vibrant cobalt blue flowers with black sepals.


Description:
Salvia gauranitica 'Black and Bloom' Nectar Blue is an improved, earlier blooming form of 'Black and Blue' with vibrant cobalt blue flowers with black sepals by the thousands all season long. Hummingbirds will love it. Well-drained soil in full sun. Hard prune each spring. Even worth it as an annual in colder climates.


Common Name: Anise-Scented Sage

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Black

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Gaps in the forest.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.