Plant Search » Result List



Penstemon pinifolius 'Mersea Yellow'


('productnameshort')

Penstemon pinifolius 'Mersea Yellow' has lemon yellow, tubular flowers that will draw every hummingbird from miles around.


Description:
Penstemon pinifolius, true to its name, grows in low bushy mounds covered in extremely narrow, pine needle-like leaves. But it is the firecracker-like flowers that get all the attention. In late spring through summer the plant is covered in tubular flowers that are lemon yellow in the case of 'Mersea Yellow' that will draw every hummingbird from miles around. Easy to grow in hot, dry sunny spots. Usually evergreen developing a woody base with time.


Common Name: Pineleaf Penstemon

Family: Scrophulariaceae (The Figwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rocky outcrops and steep slopes from 6000 to 8500 feet in southern Arizona, New Mexico, and Mexico.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.