Plant Search » Result List



Chrysanthemum morifolium Mammoth 'Red Daisy'


('productnameshort')

Chrysanthemum Mammoth 'Red Daisy' has semi-double, deep red to fiery red petals around a golden yellow centre.


Description:
Chrysanthemum Mammoth 'Red Daisy' has semi-double, deep red to fiery red petals around a golden yellow centre on plants that reach 2-3 feet tall and 3-4 feet wide. The Mammoth Series are shrub cushion mums bred at the University of Minnesota with the goal of beautiful flowers on super hardy, long-lived, perennial plants.


Common Name: Garden Mum

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.