Plant Search » Result List



Ajuga tenorii ‘Princess Nadia’


('productnameshort')

Ajuga tenorii 'Princess Nadia' has gorgeous variegated leaves in shades of grey-green, cream, and pink topped with reblooming purple-blue flower spikes.


Description:
Ajuga tenorii 'Princess Nadia' is a gorgeous variegated groundcover with linear, paddle-shaped leaves in shades of grey-green and cream infused with bright pink, especially in the new growth and in cooler weather. Purple-blue flowers on short spikes are produced in spring reblooming in summer atop the dense, weed-smothering, mats.


Common Name: Bugleweed

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.