Plant Search » Result List



Allium schoenoprasum 'Forescate'


('productnameshort')

Allium schoenoprasum 'Forescate' is a large-flowered selection of chives with rose-purple flowers.


Description:
Allium schoenoprasum 'Forescate' is a large-flowered selection of chives with rose-purple flowers making it an excellent option for an ornamental edible for the herb garden or the perennial border where it will also help deter garden pests. Few plants can offer the unique flower forms of ornamental onions.


Common Name: Garden Chives

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rocky areas, seashores, hilly meadows.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.