Plant Search » Result List



Gerbera 'Sweet Glow'


('productnameshort')

Gerbera Garvinea Sweet Glow has fiery orange red flowers around a yellow centre, blooms from spring until fall, and is hardy to zone 7!


Description:
The Garvinea Gerbera are hybrids hardy to zone 7 that will bloom constantly from spring until fall atop lush mounds of lobed foliage. Sweet Glow has fiery orange red flowers around a yellow centre. Good winter drainage and a mulch of fallen leaves will increase hardiness. In colder climates the Garvineas can be grown in containers and protected in winter or treated as annuals.


Common Name: Gerbera Daisy

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.