Plant Search » Result List



Agave havardiana


('productnameshort')

Agave havardiana is a very cold hardy cactus to zone 5 with broad, impressive bluish leaves forming imposing and impressive rosettes.


Description:
Agave havardiana is a very cold hardy cactus to zone 5 native to the Davis Mountains of western Texas and into Mexico. It is among the largest of the cold hardy century plants reaching 2-3 feet high and wide with broad, impressive bluish leaves forming imposing and impressive rosettes.


Common Name: Harvard's Century Plant

Family: Asparagaceae (The Asparagus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Grassy or rocky slopes and woodlands from 1200-2000 m.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.