Plant Search » Result List



Lilium mackliniae


('productnameshort')

Lilium mackliniae is a rare and distinctive species with downward-facing, bell-like blooms in white and pink.


Description:
Lilium mackliniae is a rare species in cultivation and in the wild found naturally only in a small geographical area in northeastern India where it is endangered. It was first discovered by Frank Kingdom Ward in 1946 and named for his second wife, Jean Macklin. The unique, large, downward-facing, bell-like blooms are usually white to pale pink on the inside and darker pink on the outside and are borne 1-7 flowers per stalk. Grow in rich, evenly moist, somewhat acidic soils high in organic matter in part sun to shade.


Common Name: Shirui Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Steep grassy slopes from 2290 to 2440 metres.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.