Plant Search » Result List



Epimedium 'Black Sea'


('productnameshort')

Epimedium 'Black Sea' has dramatic winter foliage in shades of chocolate, purple or black topped with red stems and yellow flowers in spring.


Description:
'Black Sea' is a dramatic hybrid with foliage turning bold colours of chocolate, purple or black in winter. In spring red stems hold yellow and red flowers above the dark winter foliage. New foliage emerges flushed with red turning to blue-green. Very drought tolerant. Epimedium are among the easiest perennials to grow. They thrive in medium to heavy shade, and when established, are highly drought tolerant. They are deer resistant and are seldom bothered by voles or other critters. They can be used as effective groundcovers or shade garden accents. Photos: Great Plant Picks.


Common Name: Barrenwort

Family: Berberidaceae (The Barberry Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.