Plant Search » Result List



Curcuma zedoaria 'Pink Wonder'


('productnameshort')

Curcuma 'Pink Wonder' is a spectacular ginger with long-lasting white, lavender-pink, and yellow flowers and tropical foliage like a banana.


Description:
Curcuma zedoaria 'Pink Wonder' is a spectacular flowering ginger with long-lasting, cone-shaped inflorescences in rich lavender-pink and white with tubular yellow flowers and tropical foliage like a banana with a central burgundy stripe on tall plants. They are part of the family that includes the spice turmeric, Curcuma longa. In their native climate Curcuma begin to grow in response to the arrival of monsoon season and go dormant in dry conditions. They emerge in mid-June in temperate zones, flowering in late summer and fall, and want to be warm, well watered and fed while in growth and drier while dormant.


Common Name: Hidden Cone Ginger

Family: Zingiberaceae (The Ginger Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7b-11

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Native range includes Southeast Asia, Southern China, India, New Guinea and and Northern Australia. A monsoon season tropical.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.