Plant Search » Result List



Arbutus menziesii


('productnameshort')

Arbutus menziesii is an attractive evergreen tree with peeling red/brown bark, clusters of fragrant white or pink flowers and edible scarlet fruit.


Description:
Arbutus menziesii is Canada's only native, broadleaved, evergreen tree. It is noted for its reddish brown peeling bark on mature trees that can reach 6 to 30 meters in height with an upright, open, spreading shape. The evergreen leaves are oval to egg-shaped and generally smooth, shiny green above and whitish-green below. The tree bears clusters of small white or pinkish bell-shaped blossoms that are fragrant and attract hummingbirds. The red/orange fruit are edible. The tree requires a very well drained site and is capable of handling dry conditions.


Common Name: Arbutus or Pacific Madrone

Family: Ericaceae (The Heath Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 40' and over

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tree

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant, Average

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: Yes

Berries: Orange

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: Yes

Native Habitat: Dry open forests and rocky slopes on coarse or shallow soils in the lowland and montane zones.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.