Plant Search » Result List



Aquilegia formosa


('productnameshort')

Aquilegia formosa has delicate lantern-shaped flowers and is adaptable to a variety of sun or part shade areas, attracting pollinators and hummingbirds.


Description:
The graceful nodding red-orange and yellow flowers of Aquilegia formosa dangle like tiny lanterns in the breeze are considered good luck. It is adaptable for humus soils or rocky and steep areas in sun or part shade. Columbine was considered a love medicine plant, and the seeds can be crushed to make perfume or stored in a sachet. The plant is considered to be deer resistant.


Common Name: Western Columbine

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: Yes

Native Habitat: Mesic to moist meadows, rocky slopes, thickets, clearings, roadsides and open forests in all zones except alpine.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.