Plant Search » Result List



Panicum virgatum ‘Totem Pole’


('productnameshort')

Panicum virgatum 'Totem Pole' forms a strongly upright column of steel blue leaves and powder blue stems to 6 feet.


Description:
Panicum virgatum 'Totem Pole' forms a strongly upright column of steel blue leaves and powder blue stems perfect when you need an exclamation point in the garden that doesn't take up too much space. An airy cloud of golden flowers appear in fall and are beautiful when they catch the late afternoon light. Tolerant of exposed, windy sites and hot, sunny locations in average to poor soil. Good winter interest as it turns to shades of tan.


Common Name: Switch Grass

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Prairies and in openings and savannas throughout the eastern United States. It is one of the co-dominant grass species of the original tallgrass prairie.

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.