Plant Search » Result List



Baptisia 'Pink Lemonade'


('productnameshort')

Baptisia 'Pink Lemonade' is an exciting hybrid with stalks of flowers that open yellow, morph to pink and then darken to lavender.


Description:
Baptisia Decadence 'Pink Lemonade' is an exciting hybrid with stalks of flowers that open yellow, morph to pink and then darken to mauve-lavender on bushy, charcoal-stemmed plants. Baptisia are long-lived, will thrive with little maintenance and adapt to soils that range from dry to marginal, but dislike being moved once established. They will grow into a vase-shaped anchor plant (4' by 4') in situations such as meadow plantings, a backdrop in borders, or as a specimen, and even helps feed your garden.


Common Name: False Indigo

Family: Fabaceae (The Legume Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour: Black

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rich woods and alluvial thickets, often on river banks.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.