Plant Search » Result List



Papaver orientale ‘Turkenlouis’


('productnameshort')

Papaver orientale 'Turkenlouis' has fringed, vermillion-orange, crepe-papery flowers.


Description:
Papaver orientale 'Turkenlouis' has fringed, vermillion-orange, crepe-papery flowers without interior blotches above thistle-like foliage in late spring. It stands a bit taller than other poppies, but like them is strongly reliable when grown in the ground. Oriental poppies are dramatic additions to the perennial border. Occasionally this one may bloom 8" wide, and is best grown in organically rich, medium moisture soil and full sun. A mound of foliage in front of your poppy clump is recommended to disguise fading foliage.


Common Name: Oriental Poppy

Family: Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Meadows, usually in sub-alpine zones, but also on stony slopes in the lower mountain zone.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.