Plant Search » Result List



Phlox paniculata 'Jade'


('productnameshort')

Phlox paniculata 'Jade' has pure white flowers edged in lime green on stems under two feet tall. Moderate mildew resistance.


Description:
Phlox paniculata 'Jade' has pure white flowers edged in lime green on stems under two feet tall. Moderate mildew resistance. Medium to light sweet fragrance. Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil with even moisture in full sun to part shade. Popular with hummingbirds and butterflies.


Common Name: Tall Garden Phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae (The Phlox Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Open woods, scrub, sides of streams and on hillsides, often on limestone.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.