Plant Search » Result List



Aster pyrenaeus 'Lutetia'


('productnameshort')

Aster pyrenaeus ‘Lutetia’ has soft lavender, narrow-petaled flowers opening from pink buds on purple stems.


Description:
Aster pyrenaeus ‘Lutetia’ is a 1912 French selection with a profusion of soft lavender, narrow-petaled flowers opening from pink buds on purple stems mounds to two feet tall and three feet wide. It is long-blooming from August through October and great at the front of the border.


Common Name: Michaelmas Daisy

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Purple

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Calciferous grasslands.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.