Plant Search » Result List



Aster (Eurybia) macrophyllus 'Twilight'


('productnameshort')

Aster macrophyllus ‘Twilight’ forms a groundcover of heart-shaped leaves and late summer clusters of lavender-blue flowers popular with bees and butterflies.


Description:
Aster macrophyllus ‘Twilight’ is a valuable yet uncommonly-grown eastern North American rhizomatous species spreading at a slow to moderate rate forming groundcovering colonies of large, heart-shaped leaves up to eight inches long. In late summer stems rise to 2-3 feet tall topped with flat-topped clusters of lavender-blue flowers that age to rose pink around yellow centres. At flowering time the basal leaves are usually dormant. Flower heads are popular with bees and butterflies.


Common Name: Big Leaf Aster

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Open beech-maple woodlands, sandy oak savannas, wetland hummocks, shaded sand dunes, woodland borders and shaded road banks.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.