Plant Search » Result List



Origanum x hybrida 'Kirigami'


('productnameshort')

O. rotundifolium 'Kirigami' forms mounds of aromatic, light green foliage and purple, pink, and green, hops-like inflorescences.


Description:
Origanum 'Kirigami' is an ornamental hybrid oregano forming tightly-branching mounds of aromatic, light green foliage topped from late spring through summer with appealing hops-like clusters of purple, pink and green bracts from which emerge small, tubular, shrimp-like, lavender-pink flowers. Has a denser, more mounding habit and may be more floriferous than 'Kent Beauty' and 'Amethyst Falls'. Use in hot, sunny situations in dry gardens, walls, hanging baskets and containers. Bright light and cool temperatures deepen the colouration.


Common Name: Ornamental Oregano

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.