Plant Search » Result List



Monardella macrantha 'Marian Sampson'


('productnameshort')

Groundcover with clusters of long, tubular, flaming red flowers from burgundy sepals atop blue-green foliage.


Description:
Monardella macrantha 'Marian Sampson' is a darling perennial groundcover with clusters of long, tubular, flaming red flowers that trumpet upwards from burgundy sepals all atop a shiny, blue-green mat of foliage. Requires infertile, sharply draining sites in full sun with only occasional summer water. Blooms from late spring into summer and is a magnet for hummingbirds. Great for rock gardens and containers which can greatly extend the lifespan of this plant as compared to garden situations with excessive moisture.


Common Name: Scarlet Monardella

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: under 4"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Burgundy

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Native to coastal mountain ranges of southern California and Baja California, where it grows in several habitat types, including sharply draining chaparral, woodlands, and forest.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.