Plant Search » Result List



Portulaca molokiniensis


('productnameshort')

Portulaca molokiniensis has unusual, stacked, emerald green, succulent foliage on stems topped with yellow flowers.


Description:
Portulaca molokiniensis is a rare flowering succulent ground cover endemic to the Hawaiian Islands where it is listed as an endangered species. Known as 'ihi, the yellow flowers resemble miniature roses. The flowers close at night and on shady days. It forms a very small upright shrub with unusual, stacked, emerald green, succulent foliage.


Common Name: Moss Rose, Purslane

Family: Portulacaceae (The Portulaca or Purslane Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Drought Tolerant, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Restricted to a few coastal sites in Hawaii. It is known to grow in extremely dry sites such as loose volcanic scree and sand on steep rocky slopes and in rain shadows, from about 30 to about 375 feet.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Pacific Islands

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.