Plant Search » Result List



Haworthia venosa subsp. tessellata


('productnameshort')

Haworthia venosa subsp. tessalata has long, pointed, triangular leaves whose surface is grey-green with a distinctive, white, squared netting.


Description:
Haworthia venosa subsp. tessalata is a beautiful succulent with long, triangular leaves coming to sharp points whose surface is grey-green with a distinctive, white, squared netting. In full sun or with drought stress plants can become an attractive brown with white netting. Haworthia are easy to grow and quite cold tolerant.


Common Name: Veined Haworthia

Family: Asphodelaceae (The Asphodel Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: under 4"

Width: under 4"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Native to southern Africa, where it grows in areas of summer rainfall and winter drought, in rocky soils at elevation where water drains sharply.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.