Plant Search » Result List



Canna Cannova 'Bronze Scarlet'


('productnameshort')

Canna Cannova 'Bronze Scarlet' has luscious black foliage and bright red flowers and is virus-free.


Description:
Canna Cannova 'Bronze Scarlet' has luscious black foliage on stems to about four feet tall topped with bright red flowers in summer. The Cannova Series are vigorous, early-blooming, seed-grown, F1 hybrids. Since the all too common Canna virus cannot be transferred through seeds, these plants are virus-free. They are also bred to require less heat and grow well in cool summer and northern climates. Hardy in coastal BC if protected from winter wet or grow in a pot and keep above freezing elsewhere. Provide rich soils, good fertilizer, and lots of water in full sun.


Common Name: Canna Lily

Family: Cannaceae (The Canna Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Thrives in warm, humid tropical conditions, with dry over wintering.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.