Plant Search » Result List



Aruncus dioicus


('productnameshort')


Description:
A strong but graceful plant with tall, creamy plumes that liven up any woodland garden with height and presence. Quite long-flowering in moist spots.


Common Name: Giant Goat’s Beard

Family: Rosaceae (The Rose Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: Yes

Native Habitat: Damp woods, shady places and by streams, usually in mountainous areas.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Circumboreal

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.