Plant Search » Result List



Canna 'Red King Humbert'


('productnameshort')

Canna 'Red King Humbert' has deep burgundy foliage and bright red flowers in summer.


Description:
Canna 'Red King Humbert' has lush, tropical, burgundy foliage that deepens in colour with heat and intense sun topped in summer by bright red flowers. It can grow to 6 feet or more with rich soil and good moisture. Cannas offer great tropical foliage and are generally hardy in coastal BC but sensitive to winter wet. In the garden, plant in a well-drained sunny location and mulch with leaves in winter. Cannas are also great in pots. Shelter these in a garage or against the house over the cool months, though watch those cold snaps which are hard on potted plants. Virus free.


Common Name: Canna Lily

Family: Cannaceae (The Canna Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Tropical conditions. Thrives in warm, humid conditions.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.