Plant Search » Result List



Veronicastrum virginicum


('productnameshort')

Veronicastrum virginicum is a dramatic perennial that blooms like a white candelabra atop six foot stems.


Description:
Veronicastrum virginicum is a lovely, tall, back of the border, summer-flowering clumper that loves moist feet and good sun. It forms branched spikes resembling candelabras covered in white flowers. Plants bulk up with time offering large columns of attractive foliage whorled at regular intervals along the stems. A native from Manitoba east and south to Florida.


Common Name: Culver’s Root

Family: Scrophulariaceae (The Figwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Moist to mesic black soil prairies, sand prairies, openings and edges of woodlands, thickets, savannas, and swampy meadows along rivers and ditches.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.