Plant Search » Result List



Curcuma aeruginosa 'Indian Surprise'


('productnameshort')

Curcuma 'Indian Surprise' is a spectacular flowering ginger with lush, banana like foliage and pink, white and yellow flowers.


Description:
Curcuma aeruginosa 'Indian Surprise' is a spectacular flowering ginger with large, long-lasting, cone-like inflorescences of white and pink bracts from which emerge tubular yellow flowers. The tropical foliage resembles banana leaves. They emerge in mid-June in our temperate climate and bloom in late summer and fall. Treat them to warm, well watered, well-fed soils while in growth. In their native climate Curcuma go dormant in dry conditions and begin to grow in response to the arrival of monsoon season. They are part of the family that includes the spice turmeric, Curcuma longa.


Common Name: Hidden Cone Ginger

Family: Zingiberaceae (The Ginger Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-11

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Native range includes Southeast Asia, Southern China, India, New Guinea and and Northern Australia. A monsoon season tropical.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

Asia and the Pacific - Australasia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.