Plant Search » Result List



Alstroemeria Inca 'Bandit'


('productnameshort')

Alstroemeria Inca Bandit has masses of tropical looking, bright red blooms from early summer to fall.


Description:
Alstroemeria Inca Bandit 'Koncaband' has tropical looking, bright red blooms with black whiskers. It forms a bushy, upright clump of linear, emerald green tropical looking leaves. The Inca Collection has remarkable vigour and capacity to produce loads of flowers over a long period from early summer well into fall. Flowers are long lasting in vases. Pull the stems instead of cutting them to encourage a quicker reflush.


Common Name: Peruvian Lily

Family: Alstroemeriaceae (The Alstroemeria Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Black

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.