Plant Search » Result List



Baptisia 'Lunar Eclipse'


('productnameshort')

Baptisia 'Lunar Eclipse' is an unusual and exciting cultivar with shrub sized plants and lupine-like flowers that age from cream to lavender-blue.


Description:
Baptisia 'Lunar Eclipse' has dramatic spires of oversized, lupine-like May flowers that turn from creamy white to lavender-blue as they age followed by ornamental black seed pods. Baptisia are long-lived and will adapt to a wide range of soils from dry to marginal and salty but dislike being moved once established. Choose a place well and they will grow into a vase-shaped anchor plant, maturing to shrub size at 3' by 3'.


Common Name: False Indigo

Family: Fabaceae (The Legume Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rich woods and alluvial thickets, often on river banks.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.