Plant Search » Result List



Helleborus Frostkiss 'Glenda's Gloss'


('productnameshort')

Helleborus Frostkiss 'Glenda's Gloss' has beautiful, bicolour, white flowers edged with a broad picotee of warm violet purple.


Description:
Helleborus 'Glenda's Gloss' has beautiful, bicolour, white flowers edged with a broad picotee of warm violet purple with bright chartreuse nectaries. Buds open in early January to outward-facing flowers atop bluish-green, marbled foliage. The Frostkiss Series are caulescent, or stemmed, hybrids by Rodney Davey and also includes 'Anna's Red', 'Molly's White', 'Pippa's Purple' and 'Penny's Pink'. Great in the garden or containers.


Common Name: Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Winter - Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.