Plant Search » Result List



Phlox paniculata ‘Tequila Sunrise’


('productnameshort')

Phlox paniculata 'Tequila Sunrise’ has large clusters of deep salmon-orange with overlapping petals surrounding a red eye.


Description:
Phlox paniculata 'Tequila Sunrise’ has large clusters of deep salmon-orange with overlapping petals surrounding a red eye. Long lasting midsummer blossoms with a sweet, old-fashioned fragrance. A classic border plant, good for cutting. A compact variety with strong stems and improved mildew resistance, plant in full sun with good ventilation for best results. Popular with hummingbirds and butterflies.


Common Name: Tall Garden Phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae (The Phlox Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Open woods, scrub, sides of streams and on hillsides, often on limestone.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.