Plant Search » Result List



Lilium ‘Red Velvet’


('productnameshort')

Rich, dark red flowers of Lilium ‘Red Velvet’ are slightly downward facing with elegant recurved petals.


Description:
The rich, dark red flowers of Lilium ‘Red Velvet’ are downward facing with recurved petals giving this cultivar a touch of the elegant quality of species lilies such as martagons. This lily is a triploid, making it tough as nails, and hummingbirds adore it. Asiatic lilies are unscented and grace garden beds or pots with bright, diverse colours in June. Plant in groups of 3 to 5 for best effect.


Common Name: Asiatic Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Black

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: No

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Sun with moist, shaded roots.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.