Plant Search » Result List



Lilium martagon ‘Arabian Knight’


('productnameshort')

'Arabian Knight' is a Lilium martagon hybrid with graceful petals deepening in rich, rust colour and red towards their tips from orange centres.


Description:
'Arabian Knight' has graceful recurved petals of yellow, rusty orange, and deep red. Lilium martagon is a classic woodland lily with small, beautiful, pendant flowers and recurved petals. Great in a part shade or the woodland garden rising above Hosta, Arisaema and Brunnera. Some martagon lilies will take a "year off" especially in the year after being first planted. Dig down carefully to investigate before fretting.


Common Name: Martagon Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun, Full Shade

Height: 2-4'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: No

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Deciduous woods, scrub and mountain pasture, especially on limestone.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.