Plant Search » Result List



Iris reticulata 'Sea Breeze'


('productnameshort')

Iris reticulata 'Sea Breeze' is a striking, hardy dwarf cultivar with royal blue, white and yellow flowers.


Description:
'Sea Breeze' has dramatic white, royal blue and yellow flowers with blue speckling. It is the work of Alan McMurtrie, a Toronto breeder, who is creating colourful and striking new forms of Iris reticulata, a species that is sweetly fragrant with large flowers in relation to the size of the plant. These hardy dwarf Iris prefer full sun in a position that is well-drained. They will go dormant by summer so plant them where they can grow up through perennial groundcovers.


Common Name: Reticulated Iris

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Mountain meadows and rocky hillsides.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.