Plant Search » Result List



Gladiolus primulinus 'Atom'


('productnameshort')

Gladiolus primulinus 'Atom' is a 1946 hybrid with graceful, scarlet flowers with a white picotee edge.


Description:
Gladiolus primulinus 'Atom' is a 1946 hybrid with graceful, scarlet flowers with a white picotee edge. Hardy gladiola are an old garden favourite, offering contemporary gardens ease of care and interest for collectors of increasingly scarce heirloom varieties. Taking little space to grow, they combine well with other plants and make excellent cut flowers. Bulbs require good drainage. Leave the foliage to nourish the bulb after cutting back the flower stalk and mulch in winter.


Common Name: Sword Lily

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Light, well-drained soil.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.