Plant Search » Result List



Fritillaria pallidiflora


('productnameshort')

The nodding yellow flowers of Fritillaria pallidiflora are some of the last of the genus to bloom.


Description:
The nodding lemon yellow flowers of Fritillaria pallidiflora are some of the last of the genus to bloom in May or June, 6 or 8 to a stem, each 1 3/4" long. Their name is derived from the Latin term for dice box, and probably refers to the checkered pattern of the flowers of species such as this one, yellow delicately penciled in red and brown. Often the stems flop over horizontally. Used in Traditional Chinese Medicine and well suited to sunny or part shady situations with humus rich soil that remains moist.


Common Name: Siberian Fritillary

Family:

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Brown

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance:

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Damp meadows and subalpine slopes in Xinjiang, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan, the boarder of China and Russia

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.