Plant Search » Result List



Camassia quamash 'Orion'


('productnameshort')

Camassia quamash 'Orion' is a gorgeous selection of our true blue BC native with starry flowers on tall spires.


Description:
Camassia quamash 'Orion' is a gorgeous 1913 selection of our BC native with true blue to violet-blue, starry, lily-like flowers on slender stems in spring from a tuft of strap-like foliage. It blooms between spring bulbs and summer perennials and, unlike most bulbs, prefers moisture. This species naturalizes well, is deer and rodent resistant, and is a traditional food crop of First Nations cultures in and around the southern coastal parts of our province.


Common Name: Wild Hyacinth

Family:

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: Yes

Native Habitat: Oak meadows and rock outcrops. Coastal mountain forests and wet meadows inland. Marshy meadows in coniferous forest to 2300m.

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.