Plant Search » Result List



Allium hirtifolium var. album


('productnameshort')

Allium hirtifolium var. album is a four foot tall species with spheres of white.


Description:
Allium hirtifolium var. album is a tall species rarely available in horticulture. It forms elegant, long stemmed blooms 4" wide, with dense, star shaped flowers in early June. Native to Iran, Iraq and Turkey, "mooseer" is the name given in Farsi for the bulbs when gathered in the wild, dried and used in cooking. Few plants can offer the unique flower forms of ornamental onions.


Common Name: Persian Shallot

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rocky slopes of the Zagros mountains. With rare exception, Alliums are native to the Northern hemisphere, particularly in Asia and the eastern Mediterranean. Most enjoy sun and dry, well drained mineral soils.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.