Plant Search » Result List



Allium cernuum 'White Master'


('productnameshort')

Allium cernuum 'White Master' is a taller, white form of the B.C. native with exquisite, nodding flowers.


Description:
Allium cernuum 'White Master' is a taller, white form of the B.C. native with exquisite flowers on shyly nodding heads. Flowers need to be near enough to study, near a path edge or in an open spot in your rockery. The foliage persists after flowering and bulbs will naturalize well. Pollinators love them. Benefits from afternoon shade when grown in hot summer climates. An unusual little gem. Few plants can offer the unique forms o ornamental onions.


Common Name: Nodding Onion

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Drought Tolerant, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: Yes

Native Habitat: Rocky bluffs, grassy slopes, meadows and open forests in lowland through subalpine zones. With rare exception, Alliums are native to the Northern hemisphere, particularly in Asia and the eastern Mediterranean. Most enjoy sun and dry, well drained mineral soils.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.