Plant Search » Result List



Chloranthus serratus


('productnameshort')

Chloranthus serratus is an unusual and rare shade perennial with cool foliage topped with two little spikes white flowers.


Description:
Chloranthus serratus is an unusual and rare shade perennial that emerges in early spring with a whorl of four light green, textured, serrated leaves each about 3-6 inches long topped with two little spikes of strange, little, pure white flowers. Plant nerds and foliage people rejoice. This is an oddball. Clumps grow to about one foot tall and spread a little each year eventually reaching 2-3 feet wide. Average, moist or wet soils in part sun to part shade.


Common Name: Serrate-Leaf Chloranthus

Family: Chloranthaceae (The Chloranthus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist, Wet

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Wet places in forests, valleys, ravines, thickets, swamps, and streamsides from 100-1800 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.