Plant Search » Result List



Kniphofia 'Poco Sunset'


('productnameshort')

Kniphofia 'Poco Sunset' displays bi-coloured red-orange and orange flower spikes from summer through fall.


Description:
Kniphofia 'Poco Sunset' has dramatic, bicolour reddish orange and orange, tubular flowers on vertical spikes. The plants have a very long bloom time with repeat blooming from July through October. The short leaves are narrow and grassy. The Poco Series is characterized by its short habit, vigour, and its crowns that multiply quickly and produces flowers on short spikes in the first season. Popular with hummingbirds.


Common Name: Red Hot Poker

Family: Asphodelaceae (The Asphodel Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Drought Tolerant, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.