Plant Search » Result List



Heuchera x villosa Primo 'Black Pearl'


('productnameshort')

Heuchera 'Black Pearl' forms an incredibly dense mound of shiny, jet-black leaves with scalloped, ruffled edges.


Description:
Heuchera Primo 'Black Pearl' easily rivals the classic 'Obsidian'. It forms an incredibly dense mound of shiny, jet-black leaves with scalloped, ruffled edges. Each of the large leaves has a rosy purple underside which you can glimpse due to the intense ruffling. 'Black Pearl' will maintain its intense colour even in full sun. White flowers with pink calyxes appear in mid-summer.


Common Name: Coral Bells

Family: Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.