Plant Search » Result List



Echeveria lutea


('productnameshort')

Echeveria lutea is an unusual succulent. Each leaf looks like a little canoe!


Description:
Echeveria lutea is an unusual and intriguing succulent that forms rosettes of long, lance-shaped leaves that are curled at the edges - each leaf looks like a little canoe! The foliage, especially in full sun or in dry conditions develops a reddish-purple to reddish orange infusion against an olive green background. The flowers are yellow.


Common Name: Yellow Echeveria

Family: Crassulaceae (The Crassula Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Drought Tolerant, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.