Plant Search » Result List



Monarda punctata 'Beebop'


('productnameshort')

Monarda punctata 'Beebop' is an amazing variation on beebalm with speckled, tubular, yellow flowers between dramatic silver and silver-pink bracts.


Description:
Monarda punctata 'Beebop' is an amazing variation on the theme of beebalms that will amaze fans of this superlative genus. 'Beebop' is a compact, early-blooming selection of the species in which the tubular flowers are yellow with brown spots but take a back seat to the beauty and colour of the large, lance-shaped bracts that are silver and silver-pink. Appreciates well-drained, sandy soils.


Common Name: Dotted Horsemint

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Sand and hill prairies, savannahs, stabilized dunes, and sandy fields.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.