Plant Search » Result List



Arundo donax 'Peppermint Stick'


('productnameshort')

Arundo 'Peppermint Stick' is a giant grass with green to blue-green and white variegated foliage.


Description:
Arundo donax 'Peppermint Stick' is a giant grass that grows as large as some bamboo to 12 feet or more but also looks like a giant variegated corn. This cultivar of reed grass has green to blue-green and white variegated foliage that retains its colour throughout the season including in hot summer climates. Spikes of tan flowers appear in autumn but the seeds are not viable. Plants are clumping.


Common Name: Striped Giant Reed

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 10-15'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Brown

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Ditches, riversides and marshland.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.