Plant Search » Result List



Paeonia lactiflora Patio 'Moscow'


('productnameshort')

Paeonia Patio Peony 'Moscow' has semi-double, russet-red flowers with a yellow centre.


Description:
Paeonia lactiflora 'Moscow' has semi-double, russet-red flowers with a yellow centre. The Patio Peony Series includes compact plants with strong stems and upright flowers most of which top off at 24 inches tall with a few cultivars rising a little taller. They can be grown in containers or are perfect for the front of the border or small spaces where conventional peonies are too large.


Common Name: Dwarf Peony

Family: Paeoniaceae (The Peony Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.