Plant Search » Result List



Salvia pachyphylla


('productnameshort')

Salvia pachyphylla has broad, two-toned spikes consisting of lavender-purple flowers emerging from warm purple bracts all summer long.


Description:
Salvia pachyphylla is a large-growing shrubby sage reaching three feet tall and nearly as wide with silver foliage that is evergreen with a pungent fragrance. The mounds are topped with broad, two-toned spikes consisting of lavender-purple flowers emerging from warm purple bracts all summer long. Prune in the fall after flowering. Plant in full sun, in dry, thin soils. Good winter drainage is essential.


Common Name: Giant Flowered Sage, Mojave Sage

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Pine and oak woodlands of California, Nevada and Arizona between 5000 and 10,000 feet on dry rocky slopes.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.