Plant Search » Result List



Penstemon strictus


('productnameshort')

Penstemon strictus is a tall, dramatic species to about 30 inches with bold blue and purple tubular flowers.


Description:
Penstemon strictus is a tall, dramatic species to about 30 inches with bold blue and purple tubular flowers popular with bees and hummingbirds. It is one of the easiest and longest-lived species spreading steadily via stolons to form large clumps with time. Plant in well-drained soils in full sun.


Common Name: Rocky Mountain Penstemon

Family: Scrophulariaceae (The Figwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Foothills and mountains of the southern Rockies.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.