Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema dracontium


('productnameshort')

Arisaema dracontium has a green green spathe from which emerges a dramatic, curling, green to yellow to orange, tongue-like spadix appendage.


Description:
Arisaema dracontium is the rare second species of jack-in-the-pulpit native to eastern North America. Its better known relative is A. triphyllum. However, these two species are not closely related, each having closer kin in Asia. A. dracontium is a member of section Tortuosum and resembles A. tortuosum with a tall green stem to three feet holding 7-13 leaflets. The inflorescence is usually held below the leaf. The spathe is green and gives rise to a dramatic, curling, green to yellow to orange, tongue-like spadix appendage. Mid-season.Orange-red fruit follows in summer and fall. Needs rich well-drained soil in shade. Occurs in southern Ontario south into the US.


Common Name: Green Dragon

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun, Full Shade

Height: 2-4'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rich, moist deciduous woods, shady seeps, wooded areas near springs and vernal pools.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.