Plant Search » Result List



Passiflora 'Snow Queen'


('productnameshort')

Passiflora 'Snow Queen' has large, strongly fragrant, pure white flowers with long corona filaments.


Description:
Passiflora 'Snow Queen' is a vigorous, hardy passion flower that can be grown in containers or planted in the ground. It is hardy to at least -8 degrees Celsius. Bury the stem 4-6 inches deep when planting to enhance hardiness. The spectacularly elegant blooms are strongly fragrant, five inches (12 cm) in diametre, and pure white with broad tepals overlain with long corona filaments. It is a big improvement on 'Constance Eliott' with much larger flowers and better disease resistance.


Common Name: Passionflower

Family: Passifloraceae (The Passion Flower Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 10-15'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Evergreen

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: Yes

Berries: Yellow

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.